Coming in 2016

The Sacramento Film and Music Festival (SF&MF) is a large, multi-day, all-genre international film festival. It has been in operation under consistent direction and ownership since 1999. In 2014 the festival was voted "Best Film Festival" of Sacramento by the News and Review. The Festival's mission is to celebrate and showcase filmmaking from around the world and also to foster the creative works of local filmmakers in California's Capital region.

Congratulations to all of the films that screened with the 17th annual Sacramento Film & Music Festival. Here is a list of our festival awards for 2016

17th ANNUAL SACRAMENTO FILM & MUSIC FESTIVAL – AWARDS LIST

Submission Pool

  • Narrative Feature (Jury): Money – Martin Rosete
  • Narrative Feature (Audience): For What It’s Worth – James Simmons
  • Documentary Feature (Jury): A Bitter Legacy – Claudia Katayanagi
  • Documentary Feature (Audience): A Bitter Legacy - Claudia Katayanagi (Tie)
  • Documentary Feature (Audience): In The Parlor – Heidi Boucher & Ruby Sketchley (Tie)
  • Narrative Short (Jury): Worst Case Scenario, Inc. – Jenny Lee & Gareth Smith
  • Narrative Short (Audience): Dreaming of Peggy Lee – James Everett
  • Documentary Short (Jury): Brother Valentine – Tim Rundel
  • Documentary Short (Audience): Aggie Pride: The Jim Sochor Legacy – Brian Hilton
  • Student Short (Jury): Jeff – Adam Linzey
  • Student Short (Audience): Fever – Ryan Hepkema
  • Animated Short (Jury): We Can’t Live Without the Cosmos – Konstantin Bronzit
  • Animated Short (Audience): We Can’t Live Without the Cosmos - Konstantin Bronzit
  • Music Video (Jury): Darlingside “White Horses” – Abraham Dieckman
  • Music Video (Audience): Darlingside “White Horses” – Abraham Dieckman
  • Directors’ Choice: This Moment – Greyson Horst
  • Directors’ Choice: An Evening of Eternity –Constantin Maier
  • Emerging Filmmaker: Chelbert Dai

Sac Music Seen

  • Best Program Music Video (Jury): The Bottom Feeders “Salty Song” – Pedro Diaz
  • Best Program Music Video (Audience): The Bottom Feeders “Salty Song” – Pedro Diaz
  • Best Independent Music Video (Jury): The Pikeys “Banshees Torment” - MattBaker
  • Best Independent Music Video (Audience): The Pikeys “Banshees Torment” - Matt Baker
  • Best Music Video:  The Pikeys “Banshees Torment” - Matt Baker

10x10 Filmmaker Challenge

  • Best 10x10 Title: What if we got off on the wrong foot? – Bo Campbell
  • Best 10x10 Theme (What If…?): What if I knew? – Jeffrey Vanacore (Tie)
  • Best 10x10 Theme (What If…?): What if we lived in that place that doesn’t exist anymore -  Marco Cabodi (Tie)
  • Best 10x10 Prop (Barrel of Monkeys): What if the stars were Violet? – Milo Mendoza
  • Best 10x10 Plot Element (Decision): What if I wasn’t trapped? – Javier Fernandez
  • Best 10x10 Bonus Element (Monkey): What if we lived in that place that doesn’t exist anymore -  Marco Cabodi
  • Best 10x10 Film (Jury): What if I wasn’t Trapped – Javier Fernandez
  • Best 10x10 Film (Audience): What if we got off on the wrong foot? – Bo Campbell
  • Director’s Choice – Best 10x10 Stunts: What if Connor unleashed himself? – Ben Steiner
  • Director’s Choice – Best 10x10 Use of Current Events: What if we don’t pay (An unlove story)? – Clint Quillin
  • Directors’ Choice – Best 10x10 Disqualified Film: What if monkeys could talk – Avery Peck & Samantha Laurenti
  • Best Actor - Samantha Laurenti - What if monkeys could talk
  • Best Supporting Actor - Mayette Villanueva - What if Connor unleashed himself?

.

2015 SF&MF Awards: General Festival Submission Pool

Best Narrative Feature (Audience): Unutursam Fisilda (Turkey; "Whisper if I Forget")
Best Narrative Feature (Jury): Keep in Touch
Best Narrative Short (Audience): Birthday
Best Narrative Short (Jury): Apocalypse Rock
Best Documentary (Audience): The House is Innocent
Best Documentary (Jury): The House is Innocent
Best Music Video (Audience): Mystery Skulls "Magic"
Best Music Video (Jury): Fractures "It's Alright"
Director's Choice Award: Nothing
Director's Choice Award: When I'm With You/Adrienne Lovette
Emerging Filmmaker: Emma Penaz Eisner
Emerging Filmmaker: Connor Williams

 

2015 SF&MF Awards: 10x10 Filmmaker Challenge (local 10-day short film competition)

Jury Awards:
Best Use of Element "Sweet": Dance for Dollars - Dir. S. Louis Bocardo
Best Use of Element "Too Big": The Heist - Dir. Nick Conklin
Best Use of Element "Extreme Closeup": Neighbors - Dir. AJ Mersereau and Justin Buettner
Best Use of Theme "Bigger is Better": Randall - Dir. Ben Steiner
Best 10x10 Film: Randall - Dir. Ben Steiner

Audience Award:
Best 10x10 Film: Randall - Dir. Ben Steiner

Acting Awards (Independently Juried):
Female in a Supporting Role: Shelby Hagensmith, Detour
Male in a Supporting Role: Matt Saccula, Dance for Dollars
Male in a Leading Role: Justin Crose, Neighbors
Female in a Leading Role: Mayette Villanueva, Randall

 

2015 SF&MF Awards: Sac Music Seen (local music video program)

Jury Awards:
Best "In Program" Music Video: Race to the Bottom - Fateful Day - Dir. Robert Yoshino
Best "Out of Program" Music Video: The Vintage Vandals – El Basterdo – Dir. Jason Knight
Best Music Video: The Vintage Vandals – El Basterdo – Dir. Jason Knight

Audience Awards:
Best "In Program" Music Video: Kimberlina - It's a Wonderful Lie - Dir. Greg Parrish
Best "Out of Program" Music Video: Crosses - This is a Trick – Dir. David Maritch
Best Music Video: Crosses - This is a Trick – Dir. David Maritch

Directors Choice: The Pikeys - Pissed Again - Dir. Matt Baker


Here is a list of our festival awards for 2014

Festival Submission Pool

Best Narrative Feature (Jury): One Small Hitch
Best narrative Feature (Audience): Avenues
Best Documentary Feature (Jury): JFK: A President Betrayed
Best Documentary Feature (Audience): A Golden State of Mind: The Storytelling Genius of Huell Howser
Best Narrative Short (Jury): Me + Her
Best Narrative Short (Audience): Me + Her
Best Documentary Short (Jury): Heroes of the 442nd
Best Documentary Short (Audience): Families are Forever
Best Animated Short (Jury): Rabbit and Deer
Best Animated Short (Audience): Rabbit and Deer
Best Student Film (Jury): Into the Silent Sea
Best Student Film (Audience): Into the Silent Sea

Special Awards

Director’s Choice: Eye-Catcher
Director’s Choice: Dima Otvertchenko
Emerging Filmmaker: Ian Wynton

Sac Music Seen (local music video program)

Best Music Video (Jury: Program Project): Rubinos – This Place is on Fire – Ian Wynton
Best Music Video (Jury: Independent Project): Captain Amazing and the Okay I Guesses – Failure to Pretend – David Adams
Best Music Video (Audience): Christine Rosander – Been a Long Time –Sketch and Ruby Sketchley

10x10 Filmmaker Challenge (local guerilla filmmaking program)

Best Female Lead Actor: Pamela Finney
Best Male Lead Actor: Mike Mechanick

Best Supporting Female Actor: Maggie Hamrick
Best Supporting Male Actor: Mike Betancourt

Best Interpretation of the Theme: Love Rules
Best Interpretation of the Rule: The Mandate/Law Keeper (tie)
Best Interpretation of the Foolish Prop: A Captain Among Schmucks
Best Inclusion of a Clown: Fishing for Trouble/Money Shot (tie)
Most Representative of the Bechdel Test: Now

Overall Interpretation Award: Fishing for Trouble

Best 10x10 Film (Jury): Love Rules
Best 10x10 Film (Audience): Love Rules

In 2004, in its 5th season, SF&MF was recognized by both Sacramento's Mayor Heather Fargo and California's Governor Arnold Schwarzenegger for its achievements and contributions to the community. In 2012, in its 13th season, SF&MF was a finalist for Arts Management Excellence in the Sacramento Arts & Business Council's Prelude to the Season Awards.

Founder and Co-Director Nathan Schemel holds both a Bachelors in Film Production and a Masters in Business Administration. Having worked for several years in both live and nationally distributed television production, Nate now teaches full time in the film program at the Art Institute of Sacramento. Co-Director Tony Sheppard is the author of two weekly film columns and is a tenured Professor at the California State University, Sacramento. Tony teaches business and marketing topics for the hospitality and tourism industries, along with event planning and the management of commercial recreation enterprises, which includes venues such as movie theaters.