Schedule 2017

Tuesday - September 19th 

7:00pm - Capital Film Arts Alliance - Filmmaker reception 

Art Institute of California - Sacramento - 2850 Gateway Oaks Drive Sacramento CA 95833  

 

Friday - SEPTEMBER 22nd - 

7:00PM - Welcome and opening remarks 

7:30PM - Sacramento Shorts

IMG_5971.JPG.jpeg
  • The Bust – Dir. Nick Anderson (2:58)
  • Paradox – Dir. Connor Hunt (15:58)
  • Freestyle – Dir. Anthony Williams & Kent Silveira (4:17)
  • Goodbye Mom – Dir. George Buttle (6:56)
  • In Memory – Dir. Collin Searls (5:46)
  • Last Beat – Dir. Paul Bestolarides (4:49)
  • Smoke and Fire – Dir. Jasmine Ali (13:28)
  • Out of This World – Dir Alex Greenlee (20:37)
  • Littlest Undertaker – Dir Kevin Molohan (26:05)
  • Paranoia – Dir Randy Nundlall (10:17)

Q&A with the filmmakers after the screening

10:00PM - Feature Film - Stones - Dir. Roydon Turner (01:30:00)

  • The Domestics – Beauty Contest – Dir. Martin Melnick (3:49)

Saturday - September 23rd

9:30AM - CFAA Actors’ Training Day

  • Join us for a full day of education, information, experience and motivation!
    Our instructors will help you steer your acting career in the right direction.

10:00AM - STUDENT SHORTS 1

  • The Arcade Creek Project – Dir. Jierel Almario (29:44)
  • Campito Kids – Dir. Antonio De Loera-Brust (19:56)
  • A Boy’s Own Story – Dir. Mojtaba Bakhtiari (27:20)

Q&A with the filmmakers after the screening

12pm - Student Shorts 2

  • I’d Like to Live – Dir. Maria Alanis Govea (16:31)
  • Where’s Darren – Dir. Greyson Horst (19:44)
  • (Out)caste – Dir. Shilpi Shikha Agrawal (21:00)
  • Mind Your Body – Dir. Silke C. Engler (22:21)
  • Potential Collab – Dir. Nate Burke (12:39)
  • Dear Abigail – Dir. Mari Patterson (9:37)
  • Time is the Longest Distance – Dir. Bryan Powers (14:39)
  • Treintanera – Dir. Diego Londono (9:00)
  • Break-In – Dir. Christopher Cox (4:39)
  • Franz – Dir. Kenny Williams – (23:40)

Q&A with the filmmakers after the screening

3pm - Narrative Shorts

  • Until Now – Dir. Dana Altman (8:05)
  • Albedo Absolute – Dir. Vlad Marsavin (14:59)
  • Baggage – Dir. Andi Behring (17:08)
  • Shilo – Dir. Tyler Russell (9:55)
  • Scrappy – Dir. Dawn Westlake (4:17)
  • Dead Man’s Locket – Dir. Manuel Crosby (21:29)

5pm - Documentary program

  • The Story Behind Your Radio Dial - Dir. Matías Antonio Bombal (1:15:00)
  • Strongest I’ll Ever Be – Dir. Phil Ebiner (14:42)
  • Blind Sushi – Dir. Eric Heimbold (16:49)

Q&A with the filmmakers after the screening

7pm - Sac Music SeeN

  • Stereoshock – Chasing Dusk - Dir. Ryan Duran (4:25)
  • Sunmonks - Cannibal Wit – Dir. Alexandra Steele and Geoffrey CK (5:06)
  • Mr. Jesse Burns – The Hunger - Dir. Charlee Cook (5:18)
  • The Nickel Slots - Old Guitar – Dir. Jason Knight (4:25)
  • Separate Spines - Eminent One - Dir. Jalal Haddad (3:30) 
  • The Nickel Slots - Shot and a Beer for Christmas - Dir. Jason Knight (3:09)
  • Red Sky Sunrise – Light It Up – dir. Emmanuel Enaigbe (4:35)
  • Katie Knipp – Parade of Pain – Dir. Robert Yoshino (6:12)
  • Jasper James – This House – Dir. Justin Buettner (3:08)
  • Be Brave Bold Robot – Bouncy Balls - Dir. Matt Brown & Dean Haakenson (3:10)
  • White Knuckle Riot - Kill Your TV - Dir. Anthony Felty (4:33)
  • Ficy - Nowheresville - Dir. Cian Ward (2:25) 

9pm - Narrative Feature - American Satan – Dir. Ash Avildsen (1:41:00)

  • PLAYS WITH MUSIC VIDEO - Bel Heir - Light at the End of the Tunnel – Dir. Irwin Miller (3:08)

Sunday - September 24th 

12pm - International Shorts

  • hashtagwill – Dir. Per Sundstrom (21:58)
  • Home Grown – Dir. Natashia Mattocks (21:00)
  • Don’t Think About It – Dir. Niv Klainer (12:12)
  • Painkiller – Dir. Joshua Todd (15:00)
  • King Gradnpa – Dir. Martin Grau (15:10)
  • Backstory – Dir. Joschka Laukeninks (8:00)
  • The Boxer – Dir. Ruben van Leer (4:36)
  • Wednesday Blues – Dir. Sophia Bosch (19:15)
Backstage_production_2.jpg

2pm - International Feature- May You Live in Interesting Times – Dir. Santiago van Dam (01:47:00)

10x10 Filmmaker Challenge - IMAX Theater

  • Presentation of the 2017 Film Arts Service Award - Mark S. Allen
  • It's Not Horrible - Dir. Justin Buettner
  • A la Mode - Dir. Justin Crose
  • A Spin in Time - Dir. Christena McManus
  • Departure - Dir. Randy Nundall Jr. & Samantha Laurenti
  • Geoff - Dir. Shailesh B. Trivedi
  • Thank you, Places - Dir. Craig Vincent
  • On Par - Dir. Kaitlyn Berry
  • The Artist and the Hunter - Dir. Marco Cabodi
  • All Things Fall - Dir. Tony Alfaro
  • Practical - Dir. Paul Young
  • The Assassin's Curse - Dir. Bridger Fox & Jackie Dallas
  • The Heart Sink - Dir. Samantha K. Henderson
  • Moving Forward - Dir. Javier Fernandez
  • Gone Fishin' - Dir. Cami Ferry
  • Clerks and Creeps - Dir. Joshua John Esguerra
  • Growing Young - Dir. Austin Page
  • Gentrified - Dir. Aaron Lane
  • Plans - Dir. Ryan Quinn Adams & Peter Bond
  • The Choice - Dir. Glenn Spillman