Schedule 2015

Wednesday - September 9th

7pm - Opening Night Feature

Wildlike - Dir. Frank Hall Green (1:38:00)

Plays with music video

  • Big Black Delta - Huggin & Kissing – Dir. Adam Osgood (4:21)  

 

9pm - Narrative Shorts

  • Apocalypse Rock – Dir. Brian Pennington (24:20)
  • The Bravest, the Boldest – Dir. Moon Molson (16:53)
  • Helio – Dir. Teddy Cecil (19:34)
  • Join Us – Dir. Calvin Robertson (19:56)
  • Fractures - It's Alright - Dir. Matthew Chuang (4:22) 
  • Winter Light - Dir. Julian Higgins - (28:30) 

Thursday - September 10th

6pm - Sacramento Inclusion Films - Practical Film & Media Workshop

7pm - Narrative Feature 

Girl on the Edge - Dir. Jay Silverman (1:45:00)

Special Guest: Producer Bethany Cerrona

 

 

 

9pm - Narrative Feature 

Keep in Touch - Dir. Sam Kretchmar (1:45:00)

Plays with music video

  • Mystery Skulls - "Magic" feat. Brandy and Nile Rodgers - Dir. Double Ninja

 


Friday - September 11th

5PM - Sacramento Student SHORTS

  • Tupilak – Dir. AJ Miller - Sacramento State University (17:27)  
  • Causation - Dir. Emonee LaRussa - AI Sacramento (9:07)
  • Nothing – Dir. Keith E. Curry Jr – Academy of Art Unversity (19:08)  
  • Bait – Dir. Davon Davis – AI Sacramento (12:48)
  • Shrinkage - Dir. Rahne Keith - AI Sacramento (9:12)
  • Beyond – Dir. Xang Yang - AI Sacramento (8:51) 
  • A Bum Trip – Dir. Kevin Dustin Pfannkuche and Jason DeBruhl – AI Sacramento (3:04)
  • Goblin Song – Dir. Nora Unkel - New York University Tisch (20:00)

7PM - Sacramento Shorts

  • Birthday – Dir. Chris King (13:00)
  • Around the world in 80 Days – Dir. Nick and Lexie Trivunsza (4:54)
  • Dead Metaphors – Dir. Patrick Ford (25:32)
  • The Followers – Dir. Bill Kirstein – (18:31) 
  • Une Libération – Dir. Brian James Crewe (16:01) 
  • Cal Just Needs to be Held – Dir. Nathan Dan (13:40)


9PM - NARRATIVE FEATURE

The Overnight - Dir. Patrick Brice

Special Guest: Director Patrick Brice

 

 

 


Saturday - September 12th 

10am - Youth Films

Spoilers the Movie – Dir. Connor Williams (1:30:00)

  • Mermade - Dir. Makenna Cannon (3:20)
  • Will I Scatter Away? - Dir. Emma Penaz Eisner (5:39)

Noon - Student Days

  • Marvin – Dir. Mitchell Lazar (8:25)
  • Melvin – Dir. Jason & Josh Sondock (5:44)
  • Meeting Paris – Dir. Theo Tsanas (18:00)
  • Blow Out – Dir. Justin Simonetti (6:44)
  • Fog City – Dir. Liam Brady – Tisch NYU (27:00)
  •  re÷belief – Dir. Raymond McCarthy Bergeron (6:55)
  • Level On – Dir. Mu-Ti Huang (3:07)
  • Revision – Dir. Zac Wong – Harvard (6:12)

                        Intermission

  • Grooming – Dir. Kaushik Sampath – USC (23:33)
  • A Teenage Drama - Dir. Phillip Clark Davis - AFI (17:32) 
  • I Want to Beat Up Clark Peters – Dir. Josephe Picozzi - University of Miami (17:28)
  • Leopard Spots – Dir. BigKat Manning (14:55)

3pm - Documentary Shorts

  • Quiet Culture – Dir. Cody Martin (8:00)
  • The House is Innocent - Dir. Nickolas Coles (12:11) 
  • As the River Goes – Dir. Katherine Espejo (18:06)
  • Hugh Gorman: Artist of the American River - Dir. Chris McKee (8:13)
  • My Fight at 50 – Dir. Deepashri Varadharajan (19:23)

 

4:15pm - Unstoppables – Dir. Daniel Jariod

5:30pm - Mega-Lo-Mania Dir. Michael Cardoza

 

7pm - Sac Music Seen

  • The Pinder Brothers - Last Days of Summer - Dir. Dave Ridgway (4:04)
  • Crosses - This is the Trick – Dir. David Maritch (3:01)
  • The Vintage Vandals – El Basterdo – Dir. Jason Knight (3:20)
  • URD-OM – Dir. Mike Bustillos (3:07) 
  • Savant – Kali 47 – Dir. Mike Diva (2:59)
  • Fallrise – Make You Suffer – Dir. Matt Thomas (3:45)
  • Kepi Ghoulie – The Beast with 5 Hands - Dir. Tim Gere (2:12)
  • Limbo – Warm Winter – Dir. Samantha Baker (3:05)
  • The Jon Spencer Blues Explosion - The Ballad of Joe Buck - Dir. Andrew Hooper (1:42) 
  • Outernational - Where Will You Go - Dir. Jag Sandhu (5:06)
  • White Knuckle Riot - Dir. Anthony Felty (6:11)
  • The Pikeys - Pissed Again - Dir. Matt Baker (2:00) 
  • Race to the Bottom - Fateful Day - Dir. Robert Yoshino (6:28)
  • Kimberlina - It's a Wonderful Lie - Dir. Greg Parrish (4:02)
  • Belly Gunner - Medicine - Dir. Steven Tyler (3:40)
  • Delta Breeze - Performed by Lewis Hill and Deane Ogden - Song by Mamie Jean Calvert (1:59)
  • Dog Party - Peanut Butter Dream - Dir. Andrew Hooper (2:00)
  • All About Rockets - Monday Mourning - Dir. Jason R. Clark (5:19)
  • Good Ol' Boyz - The Train Robbery - Dir. Jae Synth (4:21)


9pm - Narrative Feature 

When I'm With you - Dir. Daniel Armando (1:38:00)

Special Guest: Writer/Actor Adrienne Lovette

 


Sunday - September 13th 2015 

Noon - International Shorts

  • The Path – Dir. Jamal Daood (6:46) (Malaysia)
  • Brand New Start - Dir. Emeline Castaneda (France)
  • Tick Tock – Dir. Zeynep Kocak (9:15) (Turkey)
  • (a)live – Dir. Maud FORGET – (12:31) (France)
  • New Neighbors Old Fights - Dir. Alex Fischman – (15:00) (Peru) 
  • Sumo Road – The Musical – Dir. Ken Ochiai (25:08) (Japan)
  • Duality – Dir. Daniel Ruczko  (12:51) (Germany)
  • Laura - Dir. Julio Mas Alcaraz (22:30) (Spain)

2pm - International Narrative Feature 

Unutursam Fisilda - Dir. Çağan Irmak (Turkey) (1:58:00) 

6pm - 10x10 Filmmaker Challenge - Esquire Imax Theater

  • Detour - Dir. Andrew Blankenship
  • Till Death Do Us Apart - Dir. Shailesh B. Trivedi
  • Code: Arthur - Dir. Dustin Harmon
  • Scratch - Dir. Brandon J. Garcia
  • The Bigger Picture - Dir. Justin Guerrero
  • Red Wine - Dir. a'Ali de Sousa
  • The Tournamentship - Dir. Henry Sketchley
  • Randall - Dir. Ben Steiner
  • The Bigger the Boxier - Dir. Isaac Cortes, Justin Yee and Nicole M. Tran
  • Impress Me - Dir. Gwen Conklin
  • Jawhide - Dir. Greg Marker
  • Driven - Dir. Matt Salvo and Jag Sandhu
  • Armed - Dir. Mike Bustillos
  • Dir. AJ Mersereau and Justin Buettner
  • Dir. Sterling Knight
  • Cindy - Dir. Mikko Kuch and Sean Dunnigan
  • The Heist - Dir. Nick Conklin
  • Dance for Dollars - Dir. S. Lous Bocardo
  • Dir. Amir Haeri