10x10 Filmmaker Challenge

10x10 Filmmaker Challenge

  • Best 10x10 Title: What if we got off on the wrong foot? – Bo Campbell
  • Best 10x10 Theme (What If…?): What if I knew? – Jeffrey Vanacore (Tie)
  • Best 10x10 Theme (What If…?): What if we lived in that place that doesn’t exist anymore -  Marco Cabodi (Tie)
  • Best 10x10 Prop (Barrel of Monkeys): What if the stars were Violet? – Milo Mendoza
  • Best 10x10 Plot Element (Decision): What if I wasn’t trapped? – Javier Fernandez
  • Best 10x10 Bonus Element (Monkey): What if we lived in that place that doesn’t exist anymore -  Marco Cabodi
  • Best 10x10 Film (Jury): What if I wasn’t Trapped – Javier Fernandez
  • Best 10x10 Film (Audience): What if we got off on the wrong foot? – Bo Campbell
  • Directors’ Choice – Best 10x10 Stunts: What if Connor unleashed himself? – Ben Steiner
  • Director’s Choice – Best 10x10 Use of Current Events: What if we don’t pay (An unlove story)? – Clint Quillin
  • Directors’ Choice – Best 10x10 Disqualified Film: What if monkeys could talk – Avery Peck & Samantha Laurenti
  • Best Actor - Samantha Laurenti - What if monkeys could talk
  • Best Supporting Actor - Mayette Villanueva - What if Connor unleashed himself?

The 10x10 Filmmaker Challenge is Sacramento's original guerrilla filmmaking program, with filmmakers having 10 days to make a 10 minute film (maximum total running time) on a given (secret) theme with specific required elements (such as props, lines of dialog, film production styles, etc.)

TEAM REGISTRATION IS CLOSED!

All team slots are now filled. If you are still interested in having a team of your own you can fill out the form below to be put on the standby list. If anyone drops out then we will fill the slot by going down the standby list. 

Name *
Name
Phone
Phone

 Important information 2016:

The 10x10 launch will take place on August 18th on the west steps of the state capitol at 7pm 

The competition will take place August 18th to August 28th

All films are due on August 28th at 7pm

Even though you have formed your team early the festival will kick out any project that has started production before the official launch on the 18th. 

The 10x10 will take place on September 11th at the Esquire IMAX theater.

TEAM LEADS 2016

  • Javier Fernandez

  • Jeffrey Vanacore

  • Glenn Spillman

  • Matt Baker

  • Sean Bocardo

  • Avery Peck

  • Marco Cabodi

  • Shailesh Trivedi

  • Kerry Parsons

  • Nick von Kaenel

  • Anthony Valenzuela

  • Jacob Schantz

  • Justin Buettner

  • Clint Quillin

  • Davon Davis

  • Stephen Buell

  • Maria Palazzolo

  • Milo Mendoza

  • Gwen Conklin

  • Bo Campbell

  • Ubaldo Guzman

  • Khantey Ouk

  • Cami Ferry

  • Mikko Kuch

  • Josh Fesler

 

 

2015 Awards

Jury Awards:
Best Use of Element "Sweet": Dance for Dollars - Dir. S. Louis Bocardo
Best Use of Element "Too Big": The Heist - Dir. Nick Conklin
Best Use of Element "Extreme Closeup": Neighbors - Dir. AJ Mersereau and Justin Buettner
Best Use of Theme "Bigger is Better": Randall - Dir. Ben Steiner
Best 10x10 Film: Randall - Dir. Ben Steiner

Audience Award:
Best 10x10 Film: Randall - Dir. Ben Steiner

Acting Awards (Independently Juried):
Female in a Supporting Role: Shelby Hagensmith, Detour
Male in a Supporting Role: Matt Saccula, Dance for Dollars
Male in a Leading Role: Justin Crose, Neighbors
Female in a Leading Role: Mayette Villanueva, Randall


top prize at the 2015 event - Randal - Dir. Ben Steiner

10X10 FILMS FROM previous years